A gloved hand holding an injection port over a small drilled hole in a concrete slab, with concrete dust beside it

Concrete Leveling Cost in Hollywood, FL: How Much Does Concrete Leveling Cost and Concrete Repair Cost

Concrete Leveling Cost in Hollywood, FL: What to Budget Before the Crew Arrives

If you are asking how much a sunken slab will cost to fix, Hollywood Concrete Leveling & Repair lays out the numbers for Hollywood, FL and Broward County. This page covers concrete leveling cost for driveways, sidewalks, patios, pool decks, steps and garage floors, along with concrete lifting cost and polyjacking cost. The ranges below come from published foam leveling prices by surface, so you can budget before you call. Your own price comes from a written estimate for your slab.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • Free written estimates for every leveling job
  • Small injection holes patched and cleaned up after every lift
  • Water-resistant foam that does not wash out
  • Warrantied work every lift backed by a written warranty
  • Licensed and insured certificate on request

Our crew has 20+ years of experience lifting slabs in South Florida and 1,100+ slabs behind it. Leveling costs less than replacing a slab, and every estimate lists each slab on its own line. You get a free written estimate and a written warranty on the lift. Most leveling jobs take 2 to 6 hours.

Get a FREE Concrete Leveling Quote

Concrete Leveling Cost in Hollywood, FL by Job Type

Each surface is priced on its own line, because each one carries a different load and a different void. So how much does concrete leveling cost on the surfaces we lift most often? Here are the ranges:

JobTypical priceKey variables
Sidewalk, foam leveling$750 to $3,240length of the run, number of slabs
Front steps or stoop, foam leveling$750 to $3,240height of the lift, adjoining sidewalk
Patio, foam leveling$750 to $4,725size, depth of the void, access
Driveway, foam leveling$750 to $5,670number of slabs, depth of settling
Garage floor, foam leveling$750 to $6,075size of the area, depth of the void
Pool deck, foam leveling$750 to $5,940larger voids, size, access around the pool
Stone slurry grout leveling, most residential jobs$750 to $1,500void depth, access to the slab

For comparison, HomeAdvisor lists a national average of $1,242 and a typical range of $662 to $1,884, updated in June 2026. Concrete repair cost in your yard depends on your slab, which is why the estimate is written for it.

What Moves a Concrete Leveling Price on a Hollywood Property

Two driveways of the same size can price differently, because the void under one is deeper. The estimator measures these factors on the visit, and each one shows up as a line on the written estimate. Nothing is guessed from a photo or a phone call, since the void cannot be seen from above:

  • Depth of the void and height of the lift decide how much foam goes in, and foam is most of the material cost.
  • Size of the slab or the run sets how many injection points the crew drills and how long the pump runs.
  • Access to the slab matters when the crew has to carry hoses through a gate or around a screen enclosure.
  • Weight on the slab changes the plan, since a driveway that carries a truck needs a firmer base than a walkway.
  • Larger voids under pool decks push those jobs to the top of the range, because washed-out sand leaves bigger pockets.
  • An adjoining sidewalk often needs work with the steps, so a steps estimate can include the walk beside them.

Foam or Mudjacking: How the Material Changes the Bill in Hollywood

Foam leveling costs around 20 to 50 percent more than mudjacking or stone slurry grout. That gap buys speed and a cleaner job, with less mess on the lawn and no waiting for a slurry to dry. Foam cures in as little as 30 minutes to an hour, and mudjacking takes one to three days to dry fully. Polyjacking cost therefore covers a slab you can walk on in 15 to 30 minutes and drive on in 1 to 2 hours.

Mudjacking is the older method: holes are drilled and a cement-based slurry is pumped under the slab. It lasts 5 to 10 years, and foam is expected to last as long or longer. Stone slurry grout is the third method, a limestone-based slurry that runs $750 to $1,500 on most residential jobs. It fits a slab with a large, even void and open access for the pump. The estimate names the method for each slab and the price for it, so you can compare them line by line. Foam is also water-resistant, which matters in a county that gets 56 inches of rain a year. A material that washes out would put you back at the next estimate, so the lower price of slurry has to be weighed against how long it holds.

Concrete Leveling vs Replacing a Hollywood Slab: Which Costs Less

Leveling costs less than replacing, because you keep the slab you already own. Replacement means breaking out the old concrete, hauling it away, pouring a new slab and waiting for it to cure. The yard, the landscaping and the gate access all take a beating along the way. Leveling skips all four steps and leaves the yard alone, so the cost of concrete lifting stays under the cost of starting over on a slab that is still in one piece. Owners who level in place of replacing can spend up to 70% less than on new work, and estimates begin around $750.

Replacement wins when the slab is broken into small pieces, because foam cannot lift a slab that has fragmented. Leveling does not repair cracks, but it can keep them from worsening. Owners search “is concrete leveling worth it” before they call. For a slab that is sunken but intact, it is, because the lift costs less than a new slab and takes hours. The visit sorts out which fix fits, and an honest estimate says so when replacing is the better call. A slab that has sunk once will sink again if the soil under it is left alone, so the warranty matters as much as the price. We write the warranty into the estimate, with no time period stated, and the terms are yours to read before work begins.

Getting a Written Concrete Leveling Estimate in Hollywood Before Work Starts

Ask for the estimate in writing, with each slab and its price on its own line. A single total with no breakdown makes it hard to compare two companies, and it hides what is included. Our estimate is free, and the crew walks the whole job before it names a price, so the scope is on paper before anyone drills. Nothing on the estimate changes unless you approve the change first.

Look for three things on any leveling estimate you collect. The method for each slab, foam or mudjacking, should be named. The injection holes should be patched and the area cleaned, with both written down. And the warranty should be in writing, with its terms in your hands before work begins. Every lift we do is backed by a written warranty, and you can ask for the terms when you call. Start with the page for your driveway, pool deck or sidewalk if you want the numbers for one surface.

Concrete Leveling Cost FAQs: Hollywood, FL

How much does concrete leveling cost in Hollywood?

A sidewalk runs $750 to $3,240 with foam, $750 to $5,670 for a driveway and $750 to $5,940 for a pool deck. Size, the depth of the void and access to the slab move the price within each range. A free written estimate lists every slab before any work starts.

What is the concrete repair cost for a sunken driveway?

Foam driveway leveling runs $750 to $5,670. The number of slabs and the depth of settling move the price within that range. Stone slurry grout runs $750 to $1,500 on most residential jobs.

Why does polyjacking cost more than mudjacking?

Polyjacking cost runs around 20 to 50 percent above mudjacking because the foam is a manufactured material that cures in minutes. You pay for a faster job, a lighter fill and a slab that is ready to use the same day.

Is concrete leveling worth the cost in Hollywood?

For a slab that is sunken but still in one piece, leveling is worth it because it costs less than replacing and takes hours. A slab broken into small pieces is better replaced, and the visit says which you have.

Is concrete lifting cheaper than replacing the slab?

Yes, concrete lifting cost stays under replacement for an intact slab, because the old concrete stays in place. The savings come from skipping the demolition, the hauling and the new pour.

Does the estimate cost anything?

No, the estimate is free and written, and nothing on it changes without your approval. We do not charge to measure the slab or to explain the price.

Does the price include patching and cleanup?

Yes, each injection hole is filled with sanded concrete and the area is cleaned up as part of the lift. The written estimate lists both, so nothing is added on the day.

Hollywood Concrete Leveling & Repair serves Hollywood and Broward County.

Get a Free Concrete Leveling Quote in Hollywood, FL

(954) 569-5634 Get a Free Quote